Skip to the calculator
Loan & EMI Calculator

EMI calculator

Open the calculator

Free, no sign-up, runs in your browser.

The equated monthly instalment is the single payment that clears a loan's principal and its interest across the whole term. It never changes, which is the point of it — but what sits inside it changes every month, and that is what decides whether a prepayment is worth making and when.

The formula

E = P·r·(1+r)ⁿ ÷ ((1+r)ⁿ − 1), where P is the amount borrowed, r is the annual rate divided by twelve, and n is the number of payments. At a rate of zero the formula is undefined but the loan is not: you simply repay P in n equal parts.

A worked example

A $250,000 loan at 8.75% over 20 years:

A worked example
Monthly instalment$2,209
Total interest$280,225
Total repaid$530,225
Interest vs loan112%
Interest in month 1$1,823
Interest in the final month$16

What to watch

The trap

Comparing instalments between lenders instead of total interest. A longer term always produces a smaller instalment and a larger bill, so the cheapest-looking monthly payment is frequently the most expensive loan.

Questions

How is EMI calculated?

With the formula above. On our $250,000 example at 8.75% over 20 years it gives $2,209 a month, of which $280,225 is interest across the whole term — about 112% of what was borrowed.

Does a higher down payment reduce the EMI?

Yes, proportionally: the instalment scales directly with the amount borrowed, so putting down ten per cent more reduces the payment by ten per cent. It also reduces the total interest by the same proportion, which is the larger saving.

Can the EMI change during the loan?

On a fixed rate, no. On a floating rate most lenders hold the instalment and adjust the term instead, so a rate rise shows up as extra months rather than a larger payment — and it is easy to miss until you check the closing date.

Rate bands and lending rules on this page were last reviewed on 2026-10-23 and are indicative, not offers. The arithmetic is produced by the same code the calculator runs. Confirm the terms with your own lender before committing; nothing here is financial advice.

Related calculators